Privacy, Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY, TERMS & CONDITIONS

At H2H Healthcare your privacy is important to us. This policy explains how and why we collect information from you and how we use that information. We never sell lists or email addresses, and we use your information only for the purpose which you gave it to us. We will not disclose your information to any person or organization outside H2H Healthcare except as described in this Privacy Policy or on any of the individual sites.

When we say “we”, “us” and “H2H”, we’re referring to H2H Healthcare.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE COLLECT IT AND HOW WE USE IT

If you email us or register for our complimentary phone/zoom call, we will ask you for some personal details including name, address, email address, & telephone numbers. After our complimentary call if you agree to our services and pricing, we may collect other personal information such as personal health history, date of birth (DOB), personal health number (PHN) by way of in person visits and/or printed or electronic assessment forms in order to provide you with the services we offer. We may also collect credit card particulars and/or banking information strictly for billing/payment purposes only. When you supply us with your email address, we will add it to our email notification list, from which you may opt out at any time.

 

By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is not stored on any publicly accessible servers and therefore cannot be accessed by anyone outside of H2H Healthcare personnel. Physical files are protected in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and are accessible only by H2H employees who require the information to perform their job duties.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

In addition to the use of your contact information described above, your information will be shared in the following ways:

  • As required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy.
  • In compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). We do not share information with any unaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes.

 

LINKS TO OTHER COMPANY SITES

Our website may contain links to sites maintained by companies that are not affiliated with H2H Healthcare. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites, and we encourage you to use caution when visiting them. We recommend you view the privacy policy posted on each site.

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post them on our website. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post them.

 

CLIENT CONFIDENTIALITY

H2H Healthcare and H2H Healthcare Care Managers agree to manage your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

We will collect, use and disclose personal information only with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except where inappropriate.

The Client shall have the right to review their documented information, to ask for corrections if inaccurate, and agrees that changes to the Electronic Health Record may only be made if agreement by the author. H2H Healthcare privacy policy is as follows:

H2H will retain personal information only for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes, subject to legal requirements. Currently, our policy is to maintain personal information provided by our clients for as long as the client uses our services, plus a period of 2 years from the most recent acquisition of information.

All information shared with us is confidential. Nurses have ethical and legal responsibilities to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of client health information. The exception to this is where there is a perceived need to protect the Client and/or others from harm, in which case the nurse has an obligation to break confidentiality and share information.

We respect your privacy and expect others to. We only ask the Client to release information to H2H Healthcare that is relevant to Care Management services. We only release specific information to identified individuals or institutions as authorized by the Client. We will facilitate access to your Electronic Health Record for the Client and/or individuals you have authorized.

 

QUESTIONS?

Please use our ‘Contact Us‘ form or send an e-mail message to the following address: info@h2hhealthcare.ca